Grammy 2021
Grammy 2021

At the just concluded Grammy Awards which took place on March 14 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, USA, Beyonce had the most wins with four awards. That made the singer the female artiste with the most Grammy’s ever. Not to mention, her daughter, Blue Ivy, had a win too.

Nigerian acts – Burna Boy, Wizkid, and Tiwa Savage – were not left out as they also snatched awards.

Burna Boy won the Best Global Music Album award for his album ‘Twice as Tall’. Wizkid won the Best Music Video for his song with Beyoncé; Brown Skin Girl, from Lion King: The Gift album while Tiwa Savage set the record as she becomes the first female Nigerian to win at the Grammys for her collaboration in Coldplay’s eighth studio album ‘Everyday Life.’

Here is a list of winners in key categories at the 63rd annual Grammy Awards.

Record of the Year

Winner: “Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

Nominees: “Black Parade,” Beyoncé

“Colors,” Black Pumas

“Rockstar,” DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So,” Doja Cat

“Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa

“Circles,” Post Malone

“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion
Album of the Year

Winner: “Folklore,” Taylor Swift

Nominees: “Chilombo,” Jhené Aiko

“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition),” Black Pumas

“Everyday Life,” Coldplay

“Djesse Vol. 3,” Jacob Collier

“Women in Music Pt. III,” Haim

“Future Nostalgia,” Dua Lipa

“Hollywood’s Bleeding,” Post Malone
Song of the Year

Winner: “I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

Nominees: “Black Parade,” Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk and Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box,” Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan,” Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles,” Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post and Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now,” Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa and Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“If the World Was Ending,” Julia Michaels and JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels).
Best Music Video

Winner: “Brown Skin Girl” Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid

Nominees: “Life Is Good” Future Featuring Drake

“Lockdown” Anderson .Paak

“Adore You” Harry Styles

“Goliath” Woodkid
Best New Artist

Winner: Megan Thee Stallion

Nominees: Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada
Best Pop Solo Performance

Winner: “Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles

Nominees: “Yummy,” Justin Bieber

“Say So,” Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa

“Cardigan,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Winner: “Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

Nominees: “Un Dia (One Day),” J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy

“Intentions,” Justin Bieber featuring Quavo

“Dynamite,” BTS

“Exile,” Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver
Best Pop Vocal Album

Winner: “Future Nostalgia,” Dua Lipa

Nominees: “Changes,” Justin Bieber

“Chromatica,” Lady Gaga

“Fine Line,” Harry Styles

“Folklore,” Taylor Swift
Best Rock Song

Winner: Stay High

Nominees: Kyoto

Lost In Yesterday

Not

Shameika
Best Rock Performance

Winner: “Shameika,” Fiona Apple

Nominees: “Not,” Big Thief

“Kyoto,” Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps,” Haim

“Stay High,” Brittany Howard

“Daylight,” Grace Potter
Best Rock Album

Winner: “The New Abnormal,” The Strokes

Nominees: “Kiwanuka,” Michael Kiwanuka

“Daylight,” Grace Potter

“Sound & Fury,” Sturgill Simpson

“A Hero’s Death,” Fontaines D.C.
Best Alternative Music Album

Winner: “Fetch the Bolt Cutters,” Fiona Apple

Nominees: “Hyperspace,” Beck

“Punisher,” Phoebe Bridgers

“Jamie,” Brittany Howard

“The Slow Rush,” Tame Impala
Best R&B Performance

Winner: “Black Parade,” Beyoncé

Nominees: “Lightning & Thunder,” Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend

“All I Need,” Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia and Ty Dolla Sign

“Goat Head,” Brittany Howard

“See Me,” Emily King
Best R&B Song

Winner: “Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Nominees: “Black Parade,” Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk and Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Collide,” Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar and Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 and Earthgang)

“Do It,” Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch and Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

“Slow Down,” Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson, and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley and H.E.R.)
Best R&B Album

Winner: “Bigger Love” John Legend

Nominees: “Happy 2 Be Here” Ant Clemons

“Take Time” Giveon

“to feel love/d” Luke James

“All Rise” Gregory Porter
Best Progressive R&B Album

Winner: “It Is What It Is,” Thundercat

Nominees: “Chilombo,” Jhené Aiko

“Ungodly Hour,” Chloe X Halle

“Free Nationals,” Free Nationals

“____ Yo Feelings,” Robert Glasper
Best Rap Performance

Winner: “Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Nominees: “Deep Reverence,” Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop,” DaBaby

“What’s Poppin,” Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture,” Lil Baby

“Dior,” Pop Smoke
Best Melodic Rap Performance

Winner: “Lockdown,” Anderson.Paak

Nominees: “Rockstar,” DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later,” Drake featuring Lil Durk

“The Box,” Roddy Ricch

“Highest in the Room,” Travis Scott
Best Rap Song

Winner: “Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé).

Nominees: “The Bigger Picture,” Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew and Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

“The Box,” Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later,” Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour and Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake featuring Lil Durk)

“Rockstar,” Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch)
Best Rap Album

Winner: “King’s Disease,” Nas

Nominees: “Black Habits,” D Smoke

“Alfredo,” Freddie Gibbs and the Alchemist

“A Written Testimony,” Jay Electronica

“The Allegory,” Royce Da 5’9”
Best Country Solo Performance

Winner: “When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill

Nominees: “Stick That in Your Country Song,” Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was,” Brandy Clark

“Black Like Me,” Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird,” Miranda Lambert
Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Winner: “10,000 Hours” Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

Nominees: “All Night” Brothers Osborne

“Ocean” Lady A

“Sugar Coat” Little Big Town

“Some People Do” Old Dominion
Best Country Song

Winner: “Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

Nominees: “Bluebird,” Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“The Bones,” Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“More Hearts Than Mine,” Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis and Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

“Some People Do,” Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)
Best Country Album

Winner: “Wildcard,” Miranda Lambert

Nominees: Lady Like,” Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record,” Brandy Clark

“Nightfall,” Little Big Town

“Never Will,” Ashley McBryde.
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG,” Bad Bunny

“Por Primera Vez,” Camilo

“Mesa Para Dos,” Kany García

“Pausa,” Ricky Martin

“3:33,” Debi Nova
Best American Roots Performance

Winner: “I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Nominees: “Colors,” Black Pumas

“Deep in Love,” Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet,” Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone,” Norah Jones and Mavis Staples
Best Global Music Album

Winner: “Twice as Tall,” Burna Boy

Nominees: “Fu Chronicles,” Antibalas

“Agora,” Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters,” Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar,” Tinariwen
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Winner: Andrew Watt

Nominees: Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus
Best Music Film

Winner: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice,” Linda Ronstadt

Nominees: “Beastie Boys Story,” Beastie Boys

“Black Is King,” Beyoncé

“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme,” Freestyle Love Supreme

“That Little Ol’ Band From Texas,” ZZ Top
Best Song Written For Visual Media

Winner: “No Time To Die [From No Time To Die]” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Nominees: Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]

Carried Me With You [From Onward]

Into The Unknown [From Frozen 2]

Stand Up [From Harriet]
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner: “American Standard” James Taylor

Nominees: “Blue Umbrella” Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration Of Cole Porter” Harry Connick, Jr.

“Unfollow The Rules” Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” Renée Zellweger
Best Traditional R&B Performance

Winner: “Anything For You” Ledisi

Nominees: “Sit On Down” The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks Of Me” Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” Mykal Kilgore

“Distance” Yebba

Facebook Comments